Free referral service for homeowners in Okaloosa and Walton countiesFree AC referrals in Okaloosa and WaltonFlorida-licensed HVAC contractors only · You approve the price before work starts
Call(850) 753-2159

AC repair in Crestview

Most AC calls around Crestview, Fort Walton Beach and Destin come down to a clogged condensate drain, a failed capacitor or contactor, a refrigerant leak, or a coil eaten by salt air near the water. Tell us what the system is doing and we pass your request to one licensed local HVAC company.

Updated October 28, 2026 · Sources listed at the end

On this page
  1. What usually fails here
  2. Check these before you call
  3. What a repair costs
  4. Inland homes vs beach homes
  5. When to stop repairing

What usually fails here

Crestview is hotter in the afternoon than the beach. Bob Sikes Airport logs 108 days a year at 90°F or hotter, against 71 at the Destin-Fort Walton Beach airport (2016 to 2025), and the July average high is 93°F inland vs 91°F on the coast. The coast gets the warm nights instead: 106 nights a year with a low of 75°F or higher at Destin, 10 in Crestview. So an inland system works hardest at 4 p.m., and a system on Okaloosa Island or along US 98 rarely gets a night off. Both pull a lot of water out of the air, and that water has to go somewhere.

  • Clogged condensate drain. The most common Florida call. Algae and sludge block the drain line, the float switch shuts the system off, or water overflows onto the garage floor or the ceiling below an attic air handler. See AC drain line clogs.
  • Capacitor. It gives the compressor and fan motor the kick to start. A weak one often shows up as an outdoor unit that hums but doesn't start, usually on the hottest afternoon. This Old House puts replacement at $80 to $400, and the part itself costs $8 to $45.
  • Contactor. The switch that turns the outdoor unit on. A pitted or stuck one leaves the unit dead or running nonstop. Fixr lists contactor replacement at $150 to $400.
  • Condenser fan motor. If the fan on top of the outdoor unit isn't turning, the unit can't shed heat. This Old House lists fan motors at $300 to $800.
  • Refrigerant leak. Warm air plus ice on the copper lines or indoor coil often points here. Fixr lists leak repair at $200 to $1,500. Adding refrigerant without finding the leak means paying again next summer.
  • Compressor. The expensive one, $600 to $3,000 according to Fixr. On an older system this is usually where the replacement conversation starts.
Close-up of the fan grille on an outdoor air conditioning unit in bright sun
The outdoor unit sheds the heat pulled from the house. A dirty or corroded coil makes it work harder. Photo: Khanh Do / Unsplash

Check these before you call

Five minutes, and sometimes it saves a visit.

  • Thermostat set to cool, set below room temperature, with fresh batteries if it uses them.
  • Breakers for both the indoor air handler and the outdoor unit. Reset a tripped one once. If it trips again, leave it off.
  • The air filter. A clogged filter can freeze the indoor coil. Replace it.
  • The drain pan and float switch at the air handler, usually in the garage, a hall closet or the attic. If the pan is full of water, that is likely why the system stopped.
  • Ice on the lines or coil. Set the thermostat to off and the fan to on to thaw it. Running it frozen can damage the compressor. A coil that freezes again and again, especially in the first summer in a house you just bought, is a question people commonly ask about, and it usually means airflow or refrigerant, which needs a technician.

Don't open the electrical panel on the outdoor unit. Capacitors hold a charge with the power off.

What a repair costs

Fixr puts most AC repairs at $250 to $700, with an average around $375. This Old House lists common fixes at $150 to $650. The range is wide because a capacitor and a compressor are both "AC repair."

RepairTypical rangeSource
Capacitor$80 to $400This Old House
Contactor$150 to $400Fixr
Condenser fan motor$300 to $800This Old House
Refrigerant leak repair$200 to $1,500Fixr
Compressor$600 to $3,000Fixr

If you are told the whole system needs replacing after a no-cool call, ask for the failed part by name, its price, and a photo of it. A failed capacitor is not a reason to buy a new system. If the answer still sounds wrong, get a second opinion. More on prices in AC repair cost in Crestview.

Inland homes vs beach homes

About 51% of homes in the Crestview ZIP codes were built in 2000 or later, so a lot of the systems up the I-10 corridor are second or third generation equipment in fairly new houses. Fort Walton Beach is the opposite: 45% of its homes were built before 1980, the oldest housing in the metro, with older ducts and air handlers squeezed into closets. In Destin and Miramar Beach the problem is salt. It settles on the outdoor coil, corrodes the thin aluminum fins and copper tubing over the years, and that is one way leaks start. Rinsing the outdoor coil gently with a garden hose helps. See salt air and AC corrosion.

A claim you may hear: your R-410A system "can't be repaired anymore." That's not right. EPA rules limit the refrigerant in new systems made from 2025 on, but existing R-410A systems can still be serviced and repaired. The detail is in Florida AC rules for 2026.

When to stop repairing

This Old House puts the typical life of a home cooling system at 12 to 15 years. If the system is in that range and the repair is a compressor or a major leak in the indoor coil, I'd get a replacement quote before paying for the fix. If the repair is a capacitor or a contactor, fix it, whatever the age. The full reasoning is in repair or replace.

Check the license of whoever shows up. Florida licenses air conditioning contractors through DBPR, and you can look them up at MyFloridaLicense.com. A CAC or CMC license number should come back current and active. See how to verify a Florida AC license. We cover Crestview, Fort Walton Beach, Destin and Niceville.

Questions Crestview-area homeowners ask

Why does my AC keep shutting off with water in the pan?

The float switch in the drain pan turns the system off when the condensate drain is clogged, so water doesn't overflow. Clearing the drain line usually gets it running again.

How much does AC repair cost in Crestview?

Fixr puts most AC repairs at $250 to $700, averaging about $375, as a national figure. A capacitor is at the low end and a compressor, at $600 to $3,000, is at the high end.

Do you cover Fort Walton Beach and Destin?

Yes. Requests from Crestview, Fort Walton Beach, Destin, Niceville and the rest of Okaloosa and south Walton County go to a licensed local HVAC company that serves the address.

Can an R-410A system still be repaired?

Yes. EPA limits on refrigerant apply to new systems. Existing R-410A systems can still be serviced and repaired.

Do you send your own technicians?

No. We are a free referral service. We pass your request to one licensed local HVAC company, and that company does the work and sets the price.

Sources

  1. NOAA NCEI daily summaries, Crestview Bob Sikes Airport (USW00013884)
  2. NOAA NCEI daily summaries, Destin-Fort Walton Beach Airport (USW00053853)
  3. US Census Bureau American Community Survey 2020 to 2024 5-year estimates, via Census Reporter
  4. This Old House: AC Capacitor Cost (updated April 7, 2026)
  5. This Old House: Air Conditioner Repair Cost, 2026 Pricing (updated March 16, 2026)
  6. Fixr: AC Repair Cost in 2026 (updated January 29, 2026)
  7. Fixr: Home AC Recharge Cost (updated January 31, 2025)
  8. Fixr: AC Repair Cost, Common Issues and When to Replace (July 31, 2026)
  9. US EPA: Technology Transitions HFC Restrictions by Sector (updated August 28, 2026)
  10. US EPA: Frequent Questions on the Phasedown of Hydrofluorocarbons (updated September 14, 2026)
  11. Florida DBPR: license search at MyFloridaLicense.com
  12. Florida DBPR: Understanding DBPR Codes (accessed October 28, 2026)