Free referral service for homeowners in Okaloosa and Walton countiesFree AC referrals in Okaloosa and WaltonFlorida-licensed HVAC contractors only · You approve the price before work starts
Call(850) 753-2159

What AC repair costs around Crestview and Fort Walton Beach

Most AC repairs cost $250 to $700, with a $375 average, according to Fixr. A capacitor sits at the low end, a compressor runs into the thousands, and a new central system is $5,800 to $14,400. Check any quote against the tables below, and read is this AC quote fair if one looks high.

Updated October 28, 2026 · Sources listed at the end

On this page
  1. Repair prices
  2. New system prices
  3. Diagnostic and trip fees
  4. Why prices vary across the metro
  5. Storm pricing after Isaias

Repair prices

RepairPublished range, installedSource
Typical AC repair$250 to $700, $375 averageFixr
Common fixes$150 to $650This Old House
Capacitor$80 to $400, $175 averageThis Old House
Contactor$150 to $400Fixr, July 2026
Contactor or relay$100 to $450This Old House
Condenser fan motor$300 to $800This Old House
Refrigerant leak repair$200 to $1,500Fixr
Leak repair and recharge$200 to $1,600, $800 averageFixr, July 2026
Compressor$600 to $3,000Fixr
Compressor$1,000 to $3,000 or moreThis Old House
Tune-up$65 to $200, $133 averageThis Old House

National published figures, not Okaloosa or Walton County averages and not our quote. Where two sources disagree, both are shown.

The part is usually the small share of the bill. This Old House puts the capacitor itself at $8 to $45; the rest is labor and the trip. Refrigerant is the exception. Fixr lists R-410A at $12 to $25 a pound and the older R-22 at $50 to $80 a pound, so topping off an old R-22 system gets expensive fast. A leak should be found and fixed, not refilled every summer.

New system prices

SystemPublished range, installedAverageSource
Central air$5,800 to $14,400$8,750Fixr
Heat pump$5,000 to $15,000$8,350Fixr
Ductless mini split$4,577 to $8,328$6,357Fixr

Heat matters here more than it does down the peninsula. NOAA's climate division data puts the metro at about 1,586 heating degree days a year, and 80% of Crestview homes heat with electricity. Most replacements are a heat pump or an AC with electric heat strips, and the heat side gets real use on January nights inland.

Check your bill to see which utility serves you, because the rebates differ. FPL Northwest FL offers a $200 instant rebate on a complete new indoor and outdoor system rated 15.2 SEER2 or higher, installed by an FPL-approved Participating Independent Contractor. CHELCO pays $350 per ton on dual fuel and mini-split heat pumps rated 15 SEER or more in single-family homes, and every CHELCO rebate needs a load calculation by CHELCO Energy Services first. The AC installation page covers what a replacement quote should itemize, and the FPL and CHELCO guide has the rebate details.

Diagnostic and trip fees

Most companies charge something to send a technician and find the problem. The amount varies, and so does what happens to it if you approve the repair. Ask before the visit:

  • What is the diagnostic or trip fee?
  • Is it credited toward the repair if I approve it?
  • Do nights and weekends cost extra, and does that include holidays? Emergency rates differ by company.
  • Will I get the repair price in writing before work starts?
  • Does the fee change if I am in Freeport or DeFuniak Springs instead of Crestview or Fort Walton Beach?

On a replacement, ask whether they offer a free estimate. Many companies price a new system differently from a repair call.

Why prices vary across the metro

Two companies can quote the same repair hundreds of dollars apart for real reasons:

  • Where the air handler is. A closet or garage unit is quick to reach. One in the attic means working in a space far hotter than the 93°F August high.
  • Inland or on the water. Crestview averages 108 days a year at 90°F or hotter against 71 at the Destin airport, so inland systems grind through hot afternoons. The coast trades that for 106 nights a year that stay at 75°F or above, plus salt air on the outdoor coil on Okaloosa Island, along US 98 and on 30A. A corroded condenser can turn a simple part swap into a longer job, or a repair not worth doing.
  • Drive time. The metro runs from Baker and I-10 down to the beaches, and crossing the Mid-Bay Bridge or sitting in summer traffic on US 98 is time someone pays for.
  • Age of the house. 45% of Fort Walton Beach homes were built before 1980, while 51% of Crestview homes went up in 2000 or later. Older houses tend to have older ducts and tighter closets.
  • Permits. Florida Building Code requires a permit to replace a mechanical system. The contractor pulls it and prices it in.
  • Refrigerant type. Per pound, R-22 costs several times what R-410A does.

Inland vs coast, yearly average, 2016 to 2025

Days at 90°F or hotterCrestview: 108 days a year108Destin-Fort Walton Beach: 71 days a year71Nights at 75°F or warmerCrestview: 10 nights a year10Destin-Fort Walton Beach: 106 nights a year106
Crestview Bob Sikes Airport (inland) Destin-Fort Walton Beach Airport (coast)
Crestview gets the hot afternoons; the coast gets the hot nights. Source: NOAA NCEI daily summaries, stations USW00013884 and USW00053853, 2016 to 2025.

Storm pricing after Isaias

Peak cooling season overlaps hurricane season, and after a storm thousands of households want the same few trades at once. Hurricane Isaias made landfall near Destin around 8:30 p.m. CDT on October 9, 2026, as a Category 2 hurricane with maximum sustained winds of 105 mph, dropped 11.65 inches near Mary Esther and 11.20 inches near Fort Walton Beach, and knocked out power across the area. FEMA approved a major disaster declaration (DR-4955). Before Isaias, FEMA had already issued 20 hurricane and tropical storm major disaster declarations covering Okaloosa and Walton counties, 7 of them since 2017.

Florida's price gouging law (s. 501.160) covers services as well as goods. During a declared state of emergency, for up to 60 days under the initial declaration, a price grossly out of line with the average in the 30 days before the declaration is prohibited unless the seller's added costs explain it. If you think you were gouged, call the Florida Attorney General at 1-866-9NO-SCAM (1-866-966-7226). Not every post-storm price increase is gouging: longer hours and parts shortages are real costs. A quote double what the same company charged in September is worth asking about.

If your condenser sat in floodwater, the decision is different. See AC after a hurricane or flood.

Questions Crestview-area homeowners ask

How much does AC repair cost in Crestview?

Fixr puts most AC repairs at $250 to $700, with a $375 average, and This Old House lists common fixes at $150 to $650. Those are national figures. Prices around Crestview and Fort Walton Beach vary by company, so get the price in writing before work starts.

How much is a capacitor replacement?

This Old House lists capacitor replacement at $80 to $400 installed, with a $175 average. The part itself is $8 to $45, so most of the price is labor and the trip.

Is there a fee just to diagnose my AC?

Most companies charge a diagnostic or trip fee, and the amount varies. Ask what it is, whether it is credited toward the repair, and whether nights or weekends cost extra.

Are AC prices higher after Hurricane Isaias?

Demand is. Florida law prohibits prices grossly out of line with the prior 30 day average during a declared state of emergency unless added costs explain it. Report suspected gouging to the Florida Attorney General at 1-866-9NO-SCAM (1-866-966-7226).

Sources

  1. Fixr: AC Repair Cost in 2026 (updated January 29, 2026)
  2. This Old House: Air Conditioner Repair Cost, 2026 Pricing (updated March 16, 2026)
  3. This Old House: AC Capacitor Cost (updated April 7, 2026)
  4. Fixr: AC Repair Cost, Common Issues and When to Replace (July 31, 2026)
  5. Fixr: Home AC Recharge Cost (updated January 31, 2025)
  6. This Old House: How Much Does an AC Tune-Up Cost? (updated March 27, 2026)
  7. Fixr: Cost to Install Central Air (updated August 29, 2025)
  8. Fixr: How Much Does a Heat Pump Cost in 2026? (updated January 22, 2026)
  9. Fixr: Cost to Install a Ductless Air Conditioner (updated January 31, 2025)
  10. NOAA NCEI nClimDiv climate division and county files: annual cooling and heating degree days (compiled October 2026)
  11. FPL Northwest FL: A/C rebate and tax credit FAQ (accessed October 28, 2026)
  12. CHELCO: Heat Pump Rebate Program (accessed October 28, 2026)
  13. US Census Bureau American Community Survey 2020 to 2024 5-year estimates, via Census Reporter
  14. NOAA NCEI daily summaries, Crestview Bob Sikes Airport (USW00013884)
  15. NOAA NCEI daily summaries, Destin-Fort Walton Beach Airport (USW00053853)
  16. City of Crestview: Building Permits and Inspections FAQ (accessed October 28, 2026)
  17. National Weather Service Mobile/Pensacola: Post Tropical Cyclone Report, Hurricane Isaias (updated October 13, 2026)
  18. OpenFEMA: Disaster Declarations Summaries, Okaloosa and Walton counties, Florida
  19. Florida Statutes s. 501.160: rental or sale of essential commodities during a declared state of emergency (2026)
  20. Florida Attorney General: price gouging hotline release